Latin scholars win AAA Division tournament

USN won the highest division of the mid-state Latin tournament. Congratulations to Anne '19, who earned the Howell-Sanford Award for Overall Achievement.
by Richard Rosenthal, Latin teacher

With 1,385 points, University School of Nashville won the AAA Division of the Mid-State Junior Classical League Tournament. USN Latin scholars outscored runner-up Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet High School by nearly 300 points and ended the day with more than twice as many points as the third-place The Redeemer Classical Academy.

Anne French '19 won the Howell-Sanford Award for Overall Achievement. This multi-talented Latin student won events in Academics, the Graphic Arts and Poetry. Elliott Clark '19 had the third most total points.

On the second day of the tournament, USN’s Intermediate Certamen (Latin Quiz Bowl) Team won its division  (Greta Li '22, Wesley Smail '22, and Emma Vogeli '22). The Novice Team (Sam Barocas '23, Philip Feaster '23, Maya Giles '23, and Eleanor Shepard '23) and Advanced Team (Elliott Clark ‘19, Anne French '19, Neha Saggi '21, Joel Tyson '19, and Natalie Wright '21) both made it to the finals and placed second in their divisions.

After the Certamen, Anne French '19 and Eleanor Shepard '23 were awarded first place in Poetry for their grades. Sarah Page-McCaw ‘24 and Zoe Bressman '22 placed second for in their grades.

Elliott Clark '19 and Esha Karam '21 earned the highest score of any level in Latin Literature and Derivatives, respectively. Sam Barocas '23 and Maya Giles '23 tied for the highest score at any level of the Latin Grammar ½ 1 exam.

USN’s complete results are listed below.
 
Latin Grammar ½
1 Sarah Page-McCaw '24  '24
1 Dylan Washko '24
2   Maximus Gulmi '24
2  Laney Drew Hirt '24
3  Mahoney Daunic '24
3  Laura Grace Hirt '24
4  Gabi Lieberman '24
5 Max Lapidus '24
 
Latin Grammar 1
1  Sam Barocas '23
1   Maya Giles '23
2  Philip Feaster '23
2  Eleanor Shepard '23
 
Latin Grammar Advanced  II
3  Anne Griffin '22
3 Greta Li '22
3 Wesley Smail '22
 
Latin Grammar Advanced III
1 Neha Saggi '21
1 Sheeline Yu '21
3 Lauren French '21
3 Esha Karam '21
5 Greydon Franck '21
 
Latin Grammar Advanced IV
3 Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Latin Grammar – Advanced V+
1 Shriya Karam '19
2 Anne French '19
 
Reading Comprehension ½
1 Sarah Page-McCaw '24  '24
2  Ella Cheek '24
2  Mahoney Daunic '24
3  Betsy Bowles '24
4  Maximus Gulmi '24
4 Laney Drew Hirt '24
4  Dylan Washko '24
5 Max Lapidus '24
5  Frances Sherman '24
 
Reading Comprehension I
2  Eleanor Shepard '23
3  Maya Giles '23
5  Sam Barocas '23
 
Reading Comprehension Advanced IV
3 Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Reading Comphrension Advanced V+
1  Anne French ’19
3 Isla Tarleton '19
4  Shriya Karam '19
 
Ancient Geography ½
1  Laura Grace Hirt '24
1  Ainsley Moore '24
2  Dylan Washko '24
5  Evan Ozgener '24
 
Ancient Geography I
1  Oliver Buntin '23
 
Ancient Geography II
5 Luca Smith '22
 
Ancient Geopgraphy III
5 Neha Saggi '21
 
Ancient Geogrpahy IV
4 Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Roman History ½
1  Max Lapidus '24
2  Ainsley Moore '24
5   Betsy Bowles '24
5  Drew Brackett '24
5 Dylan Washko '24
 
Roman History I
4  Oliver Buntin '23
 
Roman History IV
2 Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Latin Vocabulary 1/2
3  Max Lapidus '24
4 Maximus Gulmi '24
4 Evan Ozgener '24
 
Latin Vocabulary I
1  Maya Giles '23
2  Sam Barocas '23
 
Latin Vocabulary II
4 Greta Li '22
 
Latin Vocabulary III
2 Sheeline Yu '21
3 Lauren French '21
4 Oscar Fox '21
 
Latin Vocabulary IV
3 Elliott Clark ‘19
3 Mason Lee '20
 
Latin Vocabulary V+
1  Anne French '19
2  Shriya Karam '19
 
Academic Heptathlon 1/2
1  Max Lapidus '24
3 Dylan Washko '24
 
Academic Hepthathlon I
2   Oliver Buntin '23
 
Academic Heptathalon II
1 Wesley Smail '22
5 Greta Li '22
 
Academic Heptathlon III
3 Neha Saggi '21
 
Academic Hepthathlon IV
2  Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Academic Heptathlon V+
1  Anne French '19
2  Shriya Karam '19
4 Isla Tarleton '19
 
Latin Literature ½
1  Dylan Washko '24
2 Nicholas Woodard
4 Mahoney Daunic '24
 
Latin Literature I
3  Eleanor Shepard '23
 
Latin Literature III
5 Neha Saggi '21
 
Latin Literature IV
1 Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Latin Literature V+
1  Anne French '19
 
Mythology ½
2  Laura Grace Hirt '24
5  Laney Drew Hirt '24
 
Mythology I
2  Sam Barocas '23
 
Mythology II
2 Greta Li '22
 
Mythology III
4  Kunaal Saagi
 
Mythology IV
1 Elliott Clark ‘19
5 Joel Tyson '19
 
Mythology V+
5 Isla Tarleton '19
 
Latin Derivatives ½
5  Laney Drew Hirt '24
 
Latin Derivatives I
2  Maya Giles '23
4  Eleanor Shepard '23
 
Latin Derivatives II
1 Greta Li '22
3  Anne Griffin '22
5 Somya Singh ‘21
5 Wesley Smail '22
 
Latin Derivatives III
1 Esha Karam '21
3 Oscar Fox '21
5  Lauren French '21
 
 
Latin Derivatives IV
1  Mason Lee '20
2 Elliott Clark ‘19
3 David Luffman '20
5 Joel Tyson '19
 
Latin Derivatives V+
1  Anne French '19
2 Shriya Karam '19
4  Isla Tarleton '19
 
Roman Life ½
2 Laura Grace Hirt '24
4  Mahoney Daunic '24
 
Roman Life III
4 Natalie Wright '21
 
Roman Life IV
2 Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Roman Life V+
2    Anne French '19
3  Shriya Karam '19
5 Isla Tarleton '19
 
Creative Arts
 
Classical Tweets ½
5 Ella Cheek '24
 
Classical Tweets 4-5
2  Anne French '19
4 Elliott Clark ‘19
 
Costume Group
1 Eleanor Shepard '23 and Maya Guha
 
Costume Male Inhabitant
3 Gabi Lieberman '24
 
Poetry
1 Anne French '19
1 Eleanor Shepard '23
2 Zoe Bressman '22
2 Sarah Page-McCaw
 
Graphic Arts
 
Acrylics & Olis
2 Sheeline Yu '21
3 Anne French '19
5 Gracie Li '21
 
Characol & Monocrhome Pencil
1 Anne French '19
3 Luca Smith '22
 
Maps
1  Lauren French '21
 
Mixed Media
2 Anne Griffin '22
 
Models
1 Mason Lee '20
 
Pastel & Colored Pencil
1 Anne French '19
3 Wesley Smail '22
3 Emma Vogeli '22
 
Photography
1 Zoe Bressman '22
 
Sculpture
1 Elliott Clark ‘19
3 Natalie Wright '21
5 Lydia West '21
 
Textlies
3  Esha Karam '21
 
Watercolors
3 Anne French '19
5 Emma Vogeli '22
 
Certamen
1.  Greta Li '22 , Wesley Smail '22  and Emma Vogeli '22
2 . Elliott Clark ‘19, Anne French '19, Neha Saggi '21, Joel Tyson '19, and Natalie Wright '21
2  Sam Barocas '23, Philip Feaster '23, Maya Giles '23, and Eleanor Shepard '23
Back

More USN News

List of 5 news stories.

Archive

University School of Nashville

2000 Edgehill Avenue   Nashville, TN 37212     615/321-8000     Contact Us